FTTH – Indoor Drop Cable (G.657 – Bend Insensitive Fiber)

Available in 1-2 Fibers (with Bend Insensitive Single Mode G.657 Fiber)

Application

Fiber To The Home Technology represent an attractive solution for providing high bandwidth from central office to residences and to small and medium sized businesses. It is cost effective; its simple cable structure provides ease in the network operations.

The cable is designed for Indoor Applications in FTTH configurations with low bending sensitivity fiber; it provides high bandwidth and excellent communication transmission characteristics. Small bending fiber’s fatigue lifetime is several hundred times longer than other standard single mode fibers.

1. Cable Construction

1.1. Cable Design

The optical fibers are placed in the center, Two Parallel Strength Members (Steel Wire or FRP) is placed at the two sides, the cable is then completed with LSZH sheath having a Notch to tear the cable and expose the fibers.

  • Fiber: The Cable is based on
    • Single Mode Fiber as per ITU-T G.657 Specs – 9/125
    • Also available in ITU-T G.652.D
    • Fiber Color:
      • Any combination (Blue-Orange or Blue-White or as requested)
  • Strength Member:
    • Fiber Reinforced Plastic or Steel Wire is used as Strength Member.
  • Sheaths:
    • Sheath of Low Smoke Zero Halogen and Flame Retardant
    • Color: White, Ivory, Black or as desired.
  • Cable Size:
    • 2mm (±0.1mm) x 3mm (±0.1mm)
  • Average Cable Weight:
    • 9.6kg/km

2. Technical Parameters

Fiber Count Size Tensile Load (N) Crush Resistance (N) Impact Minimum Bending Radius Repeated Bending Torsion Temperature Range
Short Term Long Term Mode G.657
01 2mm x 3mm (±0.1mm) 150 1000 300 1N-m Static 15mm 300 timesat ± 90° 20times with180° Angel -20°C to +70°C
02 2mm x 3mm (±0.1mm) 150 1000 300 Dynamic 30mm

3. Fiber Characteristics

3.1. Geometrical Parameters

Characteristics Units Specified Values
G.657
MFD at 1310nm µm 8.6 ± 0.4
Cable Cut-off Wavelength ?cc ? 1260nm
Cladding Diameter µm 125 ± 1
Core Clad Concentricity µm ? 0.5
Cladding Non-circularity % ? 12
Coating Diameter µm 245 ± 10

3.2. Optical Characteristics

Characteristics Units Specified Values
G.657
Attenuation at 1310nm dB/Km ? 0.4
Attenuation at 1550nm dB/Km ? 0.3
Zero Dispersion Wavelength nm 1300 – 1322
Zero Dispersion Slope ps/nm².km ? 0.092
Chromatic Dispersion at 1310nm ps/nm.km ? 3.5
Chromatic Dispersion at 1550nm ps/?km ? 18
PMD ps/?km ? 0.2

3.3 Mechanical Parameters

Characteristics Units Specified Values
G.657
Proof Test % ? 1
Temperature Cycling °C -20 to +70
Humidity 85% R.H. ? 0.05dB/Km
Storage / Operating Temperature °C -20 to +70

4. Physical / Mechanical / Environmental Performance and Tests

Characteristics Test Method
Tensile Loading & Bending IEC 60794-1-2-E1
Compression IEC 60794-1-2-E3
Impact IEC 60794-1-2-E4
Cable Bending / Torsion IEC 60794-1-2-E6 / E7
Temperature Cycling IEC 60794-1-2-F1
Cable Bend at High and low Temperature IEC 60794-1-2-E11

5. Handling : Points to be taken care-off

  • Cable not to be installed below Minimum Bending Radius
  • Cable not to be pulled beyond maximum pulling tension
  • Unwinding of the cable to be made as per indication on the drum
    • In vertical installations, it should be from Top to Bottom

6. Marking & Packing

  • Cable Marking
    • The cable shall be marked at every meter
  • Standard Length
    • Standard length of cable shall be 1Km or 2Km or as required.
  • Packing
    • Each cable drum shall be packed in a wooden drum to protect the cable during normal handling and shipping